School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    because if they fall in they will be sucked down. The water is deep in this lake, is deep even to the boggy bottom. There are no rivers flowing into it, nor is there any outlet from the surface anyhow. From one side of the lake can be seen the track of an old passage or road and this extends as far out into the lake as the eye can perceive even when the water is at it lowest in summer weather and when it is clear enough to see a fair distance.
    The passage ends on the shore down to which a bog extends in which some share of turf is still cut and through which there is no sign of any road.
    Once some men were fishing in that lake and one man caught an eel. This was rather a remarkable fish. It was not so very long, little if any longer than the ordinary eel, but of most exceptional thickness at the head end tapering to the usual size at the tail, but its strangest feature was a mane of thick hair along its back.
    The man who hooked this fish took it off to kill it as usual but the beast gave a few hoarse, peculiar cries. Almost immediately the water near the shore became alive with eels. They swarmed up the bank of the lake and crawled to where
    William Jones
    Teacher