School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    8. Certain people in Gormanstown were churning butter and for a long time no butter would form in the churn. This happened several times. The family at last decided to get up early and watch about the house, especially the dairy. On the third morning they saw a woman wearing a shawl coming towards the house. They followed her and on coming close up she turned into a hare. She ran till she came to her own house where a window was open and she ran in. The man who followered her opened the door and saw inside the woman who had turned into a hare and knew her to be their own neighbour.
    9. One day a man was going to Limerick with a colt. As he was journeying along, a motor-car passed him at great speed. Just then he felt the reins get heavy, and on coming off to see what was the matter he found an ass tied onto the reins.
    He called to a house and the "van-a'tige" sprinkled holy water on him. He proceeded and after a time the same thing happened again and he called to another house, where he asked the woman to sprinkle holy water on him. He was able to resume his journey.
    As he came near 'The Four Elms' he was 'halted' by a man who asked him if he would sell
    Mick Fogarty