School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

the four boys back with him, to come to him again at the expiration of two score years)
    During the trial Maloe leaning towards the King said, "It is twenty years, sire, since we were at Galleemore to see Shaw the Wizard"
    The King was indignant and treated the remark with contempt, and asked Colin for his opinion. Colin like the [?] he was said that the great king was right.
    Bran ordered in the prisoner. Alan tried to speak but the King silenced him, at least he tried to. He said "Who dares to speak in the King's presence." The prisoner replied, "Alan, one of the boys who accompanied you to Shaw."
    Maloe and the King were startled, but Colin leaned to the soldiers and said, "Throw this spitfire to the lions, ere he causes more trouble to our King and country"
    The soldiers turned to obey.
    But a terrible sound acscribling gigantic galloping, broke upon the started court.