School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the chief residence of the kings of Munster in ancient times. The doors were supposed to have been made of gold. We have it from the authority of Fr. Goffey Provincial of the Franciscan order who read it in the library in Rome.
    It is said that if those moats are interfered with, some evil will overtake the delinquent. This moat has never been interfered with.
    The following is a true story of the effect of interfering with those ancient forts.
    In a certain farm in the parish of [?] there is a moat. The owner of the farm contracted small pox and died, leaving a widow and six children. The gaps leading from one field to another were broken down so the cattle could roam as they desired. The deceased man's brother and another man cut bushes in the moat ans put them in the gaps as temporary security, until such time as they could fix them securely. Nothing happened to either man.
    A family who were not too honest nor charitable lived on the boundary of the farm. Seeing that nothing disastrous happened by the cutting of the bushes
    Mrs M. O' Neill