School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

One day the Parish Priest of Kilbehenny paid a visit to Toby Roche's house and Toby happened to have a fine sciach of potatoes in the yard ready to be washed for the dinner.

(continued from previous page)
    they reached home. When he arrived home he put the dead horse as he thought into the stable emptied the coal into the house and fed the other horse. After his supper he went out and skinned the poor horse that died at the Camp House. He had the horse only skinned when a skin man called at the door and he sold him the skin for one pound.
    The next morning when he got up he was surprised to see the horse walking around the stable without his skin. Toby was in a bit of a fix as he had sold the skin the night before. At last he thought of a plan. He was only after shearing sheep, a few days before that so he got the wool and clapped it on the horse
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone