School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the tenants not having paid their rents, Lloyd ordered his workmen to go the following day to tear the cabins down. Now, the workmen did not wish to do such an act, but they did not dare disobey his honour, so they consulted between them and at last knowing that one of the tenants Peg Hayes was a distant relative of the Blade of Munster, they decided to tell her what was to happen in the hope that Hayes would be able to help her. They told her and she proceeded to the house of Hayes to ask his assistance. He told her to return home as the houses were not down yet and on the morrow no matter what happened not to come out, nor betray in any way that she had been to see him. On the