School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in connection with this vault. It appears that some of those peoples jewellery was buried with them and on one occasion, when the vault was opened, to put in another coffin there were two workmen of Lloyd's set to mind the tomb, until the burial took place. Now it happened that at this time the place was very thickly wooded, and the two men did not relish the idea of being alone in the silent grave yard, all night watching the smouldering coffins. How ever they dare not leave their post. The night was dark and silent and both men sat together talking in whispers, when suddenly every crow in the wood rose and screamed. Handling their guns both men rushed out to face they knew not whether a natural or supernatural midnight visitor to the silent church yard. They only saw a little man whom they took to be a tramp. He had just lighted
    Cáit Ní Riain
    Nóra Ní Chonghaile