School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the wagon and take one handful of the gold but no more. Now they say that after Sarsfield's five hundred troops had each taken a handful there was still a good deal of gold in the wagon and it is believed, that some of the Williamite troops (who escaped by flying the fury of the Irish onslaughter) returned for the gold and they brought the wagon down to the banks of the Mulcaire and it sank some place around Cunnigavale, in the soft marshy ground. The soldiers in their weakened condition, were unable to raise the wagon, so they covered it, and whatever fate befell them afterwards, they never returned for the buried treasure. However, the treasure sank, it is generally believed that it is there, but no one knows exactly where it might be.
    A rather remarkable story about the buried treasure is this :- Some years ago, an old man came to live in this locality. He was
    Sarsfield's Rock, Co. Limerick
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin