School: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (roll number 15740)

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
Conchobhar Mac Rághnaill

A Story
    There is a graveyard situated very near our house and it is a very lonesome one. Although I was always passing it I never got such a fright as I got when I was coming home from Bertie O'Briens house about twelve o'clock one night.
    One night I was inside in Bertie O'Briens house playing rings. An Old man came in and began to tell us stories. We all sat by the fire to listen to him very attentively. He began to tell us very bad and queer ghost stories and of all the ghosts he met during his life.
    The time was coming very near when I was about to go home. My heart was jumping and I was very much afraid but I did not
    Michael Hurley
    Tobernea, Co. Limerick