School: Gurteen (roll number 586)

Gurteen, Co. Tipperary
Richard B. Bracken
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0530, Page 300O

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0530, Page 300O

1. There are three forges in this district. There is one at the Pike of Rathcabbin owned by John Brearton. There is another in Redwood owned by John Lane. The third one is in Clonmona belonging to Dick Delahunty. John Brearton's forge at the cross roads. It has a black roof. The door is not of any special shape. there is one fire-place in it. The smith shoes horses and asses but he does not shoe cattle. He makes and repairs harrows and ploughs.
    John Lane's forges is situated by the side of the road. His forge is the same as John Brearton's. Dick Delahunty's forge is situated near a cross roads. It has a slated roof. He makes ploughs and harrows. These smiths do not work in the open air. The forges are about twenty feet long and twelve feet wide. The water in the trough is supposed to cure warts. In their work they use a hammer pincers and sledge.