School: Tír Dhá Ghlas (Terryglass) (roll number 13436)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    father might know something about it when he would waken up that he was after going to sleep. Then the old man awoke and the son asked him did he know anything about Dick's fort in Ashgrove and he said he did and that he was often in it. Then he told Dick to put his hand in under his pillow and he would get a key. He told him to point the key to the west side of the fort and a door would open to him. He also told him that he would get a scissors a razor and a comb on a stone table and to bring them to him. Then Dick came home and he pointed the key to the west side of the fort and a door opened. Dick went in and on the first table he met
    Pat Tierney
    Michael Creenane