School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

1. Cures
    Removal of Rash & Cures for Blood Poisoning
    The cambria white or inner bark of the elm was in older times used to cure bruises and sprains. How exactly it was applied is not known.
    About a square foot of this bark boiled in a point of water or new milk and a wineglassful taken fasting every morning is an almost magical cure for eczema or any kind of face or body rash.
    About thirty five years ago a man while working cut his hand with a rusty piece of iron. Within a couple of hours it was swollen to the shoulder and he was in much pain. A herd noted for his skill in curing animals happened to meet him told him he was poisoned but that he could cure him in a few hours. He got a few fresh hot cow dungs spread them thickly on a piece of torn sheet wrapped it around his arm and hand from his shoulder down. Six hours later the hand and arm were normal and the pain completely left it.
    Another very effective cure for blood poisoning in hand or foot in its early stages is to keep
    Mrs Phil Shanahan