School: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 11367)

Portroe, Co. Tipperary
S.C. Ó Freathaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    dinner followed by an all-night dance. There is also a large iced cake on the table. This is cut by the bride after the marriage, and it is called the bride cake. It is distributed amongst the guests and a favourite custom with young people is to put a piece of the cake under their pillow at night and who ever they dream about they will be sure to marry.
    Another custom as regard marriage is match-making. If a man wants to get married, some friend or neighbour will introduce to him a girl who has a fortune or dowry to get from her parents. The next step is that the parents are consulted and they will supply the fortune according to the man's means. If he has a large farm he will expect a big dowry, and if he has a
    Michael Seymour
    Landsdown, Co. Tipperary