School: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 6245)

Shallee (Coughlan), Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

1. The principal games which we play in this district are "Hide-and-go-seek", " Tug-of-war", " Is this gate locked", "Frog in the Middle", and " See-Saw"
    When we are playing "Hide and go Seek" a couple of children go hide and one will seek them all.
    For tug-o'-war two join in and all the others get into a line and pass between the two of them. They will let them pass to the last one and they hold him there and ask him which would prefer sweets or cake. If he says cake he will go behind the person that has cakes and if he says sweets he will go behind the person that has sweets and so on until every one that said sweets is behind the person that has sweets and the same way with the person that
    Maggie Kennedy
    Aughboy, Co. Tipperary