School: Killoscully, Newport (roll number 12029)

Killoscully, Co. Tipperary
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (continued from previous page)
    and 'four year olds'. In other parts the factions took the names of 'Seanavests' (old waistcoats) and Cravats (or Caravets) from their dress.
    The famours fight in Barnagore about 2 1/2 miles from Dolla was the end of the faction fights between the 'Black Hens' & 'Magpies'.
    In connection with this fight it is believed the famous 'skull' doctor of Barnagore "Dr" James Rohan (whose son still lives there) owed his life skill in mending 'skulls' to the practice he had during the 'factories' between the 'Black Hens' 7 the 'Magpies'.
    The Cappawhite faction fights arose owing to a row a between two fellows as to whether a beast that was being was 3 years old or 4 years old.
    The members of the faction fights used to go to the Fairs prepared for fights used go to the Fairs prepared for fight & had the ends of their blackthorn filled with lead - when they had drink taken it was easy to start the fight.
    The Xmas Fair at Newport & December fair at Cappawhite were famous for their fights.
      1. people