School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    travel around the mountains are the McCarthys from Doon and the Gormans from Nenagh and the Touhys from Nenagh and Jerry Vall from Borrisoleigh.
    There do old travelling men go through the mountains from time to time, but there is one man in particular that came to this locality about two years ago, and his name was Peter Maloney.
    He made a camo on the side of the road a few hundred yards from Tim Heffernans cottage.He used to sleep in the camp at night.He was a flower maker by trade , and used make every colour flower.He used make a lot of other ssmall articles besides flowers.He used to give days making them and when he had a considerable amount made, he used to go around from house to house and sell them.He had a nice pony and car for taking him around.He used to go to Upperchurch mass every Sunday.He stopped here in this locality over a month and then he went away travelling to some other part of the country.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Ryan