School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    were made, barm-bread made from potatoes, and barm-bread made with a liquid. The liquid was got at the local breweries. The flour was left in a gallon to set for twenty-four hours. It was then mixed and baked on a gridiron, which had four legs and a big handle. It also had a support to its back which was made of metal and sometimes sheetiron. The coals were put underneath the legs and when these were burned out others were put in.
    Long ago the potato was very much used. The people usually ate three meals a day. The breakfast consisted of porridge made from oaten meal. Sometimes potatoes were eaten at every meal.
    Tea was rarely used in this district until about seventy years ago, when it became very common. The vessels used before cups became common were wooden mugs called noggins or peggins. Buttermilk and
    1. products