School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    never closed an eye and on the morning of the funeral called together four or five of the most influential parishioners and told them of Father Burke's wish and of the housekeeper's story. Notwithstanding the remarkable occurence and the dead priest's dying wish they determined to bury him in Clonoulty and did so. Within the week the curate sickened and came nigh to death. His advisers' horses and cattle died and all were troubled. Things went from bad to worse and hearing in his sick-room of the state of affairs the curate sent again for his friends and after discussing the probable cause of their misfortunes they came to the conclusion that they should exhume the body and comply with their pastor's command from the other world. Thus Father Burke's remains came to be laid (in) mid the ashes of his ancestors and afterwards all went well in Clonoutly.
    Thomas Gleeson
    Knockinure, Co. Tipperary