School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. Two men were going to Clonmel with wheat. After travelling part of the night it got very dark and their horse got tired.
    They saw a light and on coming to it found it was a house. They entered the house and immediately secured a hearty weclome, the people calling them by their names, "Oh, welcome Seán, welcome Liam," Although they had no idea who were the occupants of the house.
    They invited them to put up their horse and eat and rest for the night. They put their horse in a nice stable and partook of a meal of raw oatmeal with butter in it.
    They went to bed, the softest they ever lay on, and slept soundly.
    Next morning they wakened and to their surpirse they were sleeping under a bush in a fort and their horse was tied under another bush and all were as dry as a cork. They tackled up and proceeded on their journey thankful to their hospitable hosts - the fairies.
    Told by Tobias Tynan, - (Aged 25 years.)
    Rathmoyne