School: Knockgraffon (roll number 10560)

Knockgraffon, Co. Tipperary
Mary B. Cleary

of money.
    Six months later the king got sick again and went himself to the king and asked for boiling water and a knife and fork. They gave them to him and he cut off the king's head and put it in the boiling water. He left the head in the water for about a half an hour until it was boiled into jelly he took up the head and he could not put it on the king so he left it on the table.
    The servants came in and saw the king without a head. They ran for the police and the kings army. Paddy looked out through the window and saw the army and police coming with guns and baynots to kill him. In the meantime he heard a knock at the door and who walked in but the fairy. He caught the head and threw it into the water and left it there for a few minutes. The he took it up and put it on the king and the king got all right again and Paddy got £500 more. When the fairy was about to leave Paddy he again asked him for the price of a pair of
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Mrs Fennessy