School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Aughnafulliagh (The Ford of Blood) on the opposite side of the Suir from Ardfonain Castle probably derives its name from the battles fought there in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries.
    In the wall of the mill and close to the bridge was a square stone bearing the figure of a woman's head. The people of the district when passing by were accustomed to show their contempt for this figure; the women in particular invariably spitting on it. This custom is explained by a legend which relates that when the castle at Ardfonain was approaching completion, the mason engaged in its erection frequently asked the cook at the castle to help them to some of the good things of the kitchen. The cook, none too agreeable steadfastly refused to do so and the masons gave vent to their disappointment by setting up this