School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Ardfinnan '' Green''.
    Long ago when Mr. Prendergast was living in Ardfinnan Castle , he tried to claim the '' Green''- which is , and was always a commonage.
    He employed some men to build a wall around il, though the people of the village told him thal he dare not touch il , as il was their property. The work was started , but each night the portion that was built during the day, was knocked down again. by the villagers and their friends at night. They persevered with the building for some time, but in the end gave it up entirely; and ever since no one has ever claimed the '' Green''.
    When the present tennis Courts were being made in 1926, a meeting of the Villagers was called, and lhey were asked if the had any objection to having that portion railed in for tennis