School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

promised he would leave him seven years more if he would let him go. At the end of seven years the Devil appeared again. Jackie told him to take the sledge, I must make this set of horse shoes for a friend before I go. The Devil took the sledge and he could not stop sledging until Jackie liked to stop him. The Devil (took the sledge) gave him seven more years if he let him go if he did. The third time the Devil came. Well I am ready this time said the smith, but I owe a poor woman half a crown and have no money and I would like to pay it back before I go. Will you turn yourself into a half-crown and I will give it to her? The Devil did so and he put him into his purse, and kept him there until he promised he would never come for him again. He then let him go. After a time Jackie died and he went to the gates of Heaven. St Peter appeared and asked who was there. He told Jackie he should go further, Hell was his place. He went to the gates of Hell the Devil appeared and told Jackie he could not leave him in. Well said he I wouldn't be let into Heaven nor into Hell and where will I go? The Devil threw him out a lighted sop and told him to put people astray for the rest of his time. Jackie always roamed through the bogs and anyone seeing hte light should follow it
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Pauline O' Brien