School: Grianán, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 3899)

Greenane, Co. Tipperary
Siobhán Ní Bhuachalla

There are very few farmhouses in the Greenane district.

The greater part of the land is demesne land and is occupied by the Manseragh family. This family is said to be in the district about 200 years.
    About 70 years ago there were two police barracks in the district about 2 miles apart, one at Greenane and another at Shanballa - They are now closed up.
    There is one very good farmhouse about 1 mile from the town of Tipperary, owned by (Herr) (?) This was an hospital during the famine period, at a distance of 3 miles from the town of Tipperary (Greenane district).
    There is a little graveyard called New Church, it is still used.
    Quite close to the graveyard there is a fine residence called Glebe House. Templenoe is the district near the graveyard. Teampall Nuadh - meaning New Church.
    This was a very industrious district at one time.
    The Scully evictions took place here and deprived the people of their