Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

I knew a man who was going to the fair with cattle,and when he met a neighbouring woman ,he turned home.
    56 There was a man named Garry living in Kildysert and if he met a woman he always turned his coat inside out.
    47 On Christmas eve a castle is left lighting on every window until morning ,lest any poor mother with a baby might be asking where to lay her head.
    56 If a man wanted to know the girl he would be married to ,he would say certain prayers ,lay out a ridge ,and the girl he would be married to would hold the line at the other end of the ridge.
    A cleas was made with the first egg laid in Spring.
    Empty out the egg ,fill the shell with salt ,empty it out,fill it with meal ,empty it out.Mix the three fills together.Make a cake and bake it.When the cake is baked ,make three parts of it.Give a part to two