Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On Easter Sunday morning each man used to eat 4 eggs.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fare used to be baker's bread, eggs and tea. Nancy Carthy used to say to her son Déanfaimid féasta a Pháid.

35 A
    The people used to drive the cows to the bog or mountains when the sum would rise ,and while the dew was yet on the ground ,and then they would bring them back to be milked. .They would get cabbage and soil in the buaile (or milking baun or bá-en) while being milked .
    Cattle used to be sent to buaile bhriain and to Buaile na gCléireach in KIlmaley .There is also a place in Kilmaley called the C busiteachs where cattle used to graze in the common.

Beggars were never turned away from the houses especially in Kilmaley

38
    Beggars were never turned away from the houses especially in Kilmaley-the poorer the house the better the the beggars were treated .They got whatever was going ,and generally