School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1,839,a storm swept over Ireland causing destruction to property both on land and on sea.This night is commonly known as "The night of the Big Wind".
    The day before the storm snow fell in the forenoon which succeeded by a great calmness,which continued until about nine o'clock.Without warning a strong westerly wind arose as people were going to bed,and lasted for about twelve hours .The roaring of the wind on that awful night could never be forgotten by those heard it.
    Men and boys braved the storm and went to rescue cattle and horses from tumbling down out-houses and stables.The mothers and children remained indoors and prayed .Those who wished to talk had to embrace each other and shout into their ears .
    People say that the storm would be far worse ,but
    1. processes and phenomena