School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

the friars got up and prayed to God that the storm would go to the forest ,so it did.
    The day after ,thousands of dead crows were heaped on the roads and fields.For years after scarcely a crow could be seen in Ireland.Many trees were uprooted and fish blown in from the sea.
    There was a great thunder and lightning about twenty five years ago .it struck the house of Pat Burke, Reinagisagh.His sister -in-law was sitting in the corner when the lightning came down the chimney and burned her feet.
    The Summer of the same year as the year of the "Big Wind" was the wettest summer on record .From the 1st of May to the 1st of September there was hardly a dry day.All places round this locality were covered with water .By river sides crops were washed away.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Kitty Cahill