School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

graveyard .There was a hard frost which made the road slippery .
    When people meet on Christmas Day they usually exchange greetings such as "Happy Xmas to you". "Compliments of the season"and such like.On that day they also have a big Xmas dinner at which turkey and plum-pudding figure largely.They also have an abundance of drink and sweet cake.
    On New Year's Day a member of each house goes to the neighbour's house to wish to wish them a happy New Year.It is a boy who usually goes,as it is considered unlucky for a woman to visit on New Years Day.
    On "Little Xmas Eve "three candles are lighted in honour of the Three Wise Kings.At twelve o'clock that night water is supposed to change into wine.A man once remained up by a lake to drink enough wine ,but, he fell into the lake and was drowned.i received this information from
    Lelia Falvey
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare