School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    about two hundred years ago was occupied by a wealthy but miserly old man named John Mc Donnell. So mean was he that he did not wish anyone to profit by his death and instead of willing his money to friends or relatives he decided to bury it.
    Close to the house was a fort and when he thought he was about to die he got his servants to dig a big hole there and into it he put his treasure. He had one of his female servants put to death and buried in the same hole to guard the money. Whenever anyone tried to dig for it this servant appeared with a mighty roar and the would-be plunderer remained rooted to the spot until he filled in the hole again. So the treasure still remains there.
    Muriel Conlon,
    Waterpark,