School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

are fairly good for telling English stories ,they also know some Irish.
    A good many people used to leave Tullassa a few years ago and go to America.
    There are the ruins of an old house ,owned by Cullinan's long ago ,there is also an old fort in the centre of the townland .
    The land in this townland is fairly good ,none of it is under wood .Most of the land is hilly but some of the meadows are low and wet.A good share of the land is tilled .Some of the people grow oats and wheat.
    There is a lake very near the townland called "Island Gar lake"it is a good lake for fishing in Summer time ,people come fishing there and they go out in boats and catch a good deal of fish.