School: Leitir Uí Cheallaigh, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 9229)

Letterkelly, Co. Clare
Seosamh Mac Dáibhid

1. (continued from previous page)
    agus thosnuig an fear ag caitheamh isteach an dorais é cómh tapaidh is a bhféídir leis, acht nuair a tháinig sé isteach ní raibh aon cabáiste istig, agus deirtear gurb é comhacht Starcie a dhéin é.

The Hows were a family that lived in Caraduff, Milltown Malbay. They were great walkers and runners. And they are supposed to get their athletic gifts from Starkie Seán How. He was very fond of playing practical jokes on people. For example, sometimes people would think that the cows had each other killed in the cabin. When the famer would go out everything was the same as usual. One night he told the Hows that there was a man coming to fight him from Kerry. He said that if he were in trouble he would let three shouts, and to go to his assistance. The Hows heard the three shouts but they were afraid to go to his assistance. Ní raib le feiscint ar maidin nuair a chuadhar amach, acht an talamh go léir rotáilte, agus cnapán glotaighe istig i lár na páírce.

Do scríobh Mícheál Cuimín píosa filíochta mar gheall ar an Starcie céadna
    Aod Mach Cuirtín