School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    down the street with the stick that he left in the fort in his hand. He said to the man "Where did you get my stick" and says the young man "With which eye do you see it." He told him, the young fellow did nothing but point the stick at the eye and from that day to this he never saw a stem with the eye.
    2.
    At another time he went to rescue a widow woman's cow from the baliffs. He fought with the baliffs, but the officer said he could get back the cow if he'd fight himself. They straightened out for the fight. The officer had a sword but Eoghan had only a stick. As the officer drew at Eoghan with the sword, he hit it one blow of his stick and put it flying out of his hand. Eoghan took up the sword and cut off the officers head. The body was then cremated by his comrades and buried in the field in front of Autie
    Máire Nic Con Midhe
    Other names