School: Cora Finne (B.) (roll number 12907)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Seosamh Ó Cléirigh Ss. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago the men used wear white linen shirts, cravats with large bow knots in the front corduroy knee breeches buttoned at the knees, long home knit socks, strong shoes with big buckles, flannel báiníns, cut away coats, tall silk hats, with red handkerchiefs in them.
    The women wore white frilled caps, black flannerl skirts, long cloaks, white shawls thrown over their shoulders, long home knit stockings and shoes.
    Long ago the men wore swallowtail coats corduroy trousers high silk hats. Their shirts were made from flax and their stocking were homespun. The women were dressed caps long cloaks and hooped skirts.
    Long ago the men wore cut-away coats and knee breeches, low shoes, tall hats, white hard collars with black bows.
    Men.
    Tall silk hats, Cut away coats, knee breeches, Tight fitting gaiters with brass buttons. The gaitors extended over