School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. When all arrangements are made between the two parties as to the fortune which is to be paid on behalf of the young lady and the area of the land to be given to the young man and all other considerations the marriage day is to be fixed but before doing so the parish Priest must be consulted and the marriage dues agreed upon - The dues depend on the fortune and independence of the parties. As a rule half the sim is paid by the young man unless the intended father-in-law agrees to pay all the marriage dues. When this business is completed the marriage day is fixed. The bridegroom must have a letter of freedom from his P. P. and it may happen that he may have to visit the vicar if there are any impediments to be removed, such as a dispensation between parties who are related by blood or a previous marriage. A certain sum of money has to be paid to the vicar for his trouble in the matter usually from [?] to £5. When all these points are cleared up the intended young man will have to visit the tailor, boot maker, and hatter to procure a new suit, new boots and a new hat for the coming event. He has to procure a ring and he takes his intended bride to the jewellers' shop to get a proper fit of a ring to place on her finger. The intended young lady has