Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (gan teideal)

A mermaid comprises half a woman and half a fish. From the waist upwards is a real woman with a head of hair about two feet long hanging down to her waist and a pretty features as can be seen on any living woman of to-day.

A mermaid comprises half a woman and half a fish. From the waist upwards is a real woman with a head of hair about two feet long hanging down to her waist and a pretty features as can be seen on any living woman of to-day. From the waist downwards comprises the tail and a small portion of a fish.
    A mermaid is very rarely seen now-a-days but in olden times she used to be seen very often especially by fishermen who used to be out at sea by night. There used to be an old saying that it would be an omen of some drowning fatality or a death to anyone that would see her.
    About sixty years ago or maybe more a mermaid appeared in the rocks Caherush when the tide was gone out. She was seen by a man named Thomas Guthrie coming her long, red hair hanging down to her waist. He did not know at the time what she was and he loaded his gun and he fired at her. It was supposed at the time that he killed her and tradition tells us that he had not much luck while he lived afterwards.
    James Morrissey
    Mrs Mary Morrissey