School: Sean-cheann tSáile (roll number 9649)

Old Head, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. About fifty years ago when tales of Phantom ships were rife in the locality a ship was seen to come into the strand opposite Tobar an Each.
    She appeared to be a three masted barque Two men Dan Hayes and Séan O Cuinn who perceived her from the cliff top raced for the Coastguard Station, to report that a vessel was in grave danger of becoming a wreck on the rocks near Tobar an Each
    The Life Saving Apparatus was brought to the scene but it was labour in vain. When they arrived they saw the vessel sailing gracefully over the rocks and away around the lighthouse. The onlookers were dumbfounded at the amazing spectacle. Two of the crew followed her on the cliff top They saw her steer for Cuairt a Purtín where she disappeared.
    They came to the conclusion that she was one of the Phantom ships.
    Jeremiah Keohane,