School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was taken back. In quite a short time Providence ordained that yet another member of the same family was to die, and again after the funeral they acted as before regarding the bier. All this happened inside two years. Then some one suggested that they should leave the bier in Kilwirra graveyard, which they promptly did, and I was reliably informed that thirty five years had elapsed, before another member of the family died. Further, this same bier was used by all, and was the last to be used in the district at funerals, which was about thirty years ago.
    Another quire common custom at wakes and funerals was the giving to all who attended clay pipes. As each person received a pipe, he uncovered his head, and silently recited a prayer for the deceased. This custom was quite common about thirty years ago, and finally died out just over twenty years ago. I would not be surprised to think, that the scarcity of tobacco during the Great War killed the practice, although it was dying for some years previously.
    Languages
    Templetown, Co. Louth