School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

ground. First the stalks turned black and then the potatoes rotted.
    There is a big mound in a field at Rossmakea and it is supposed to be the grave of some of the victims of the of the famine.
    Before the famine, the population of the country was 8,000,000, but it was reduced to five or six million. Many people had to live on grass and nettles, and as it was a common sight, to see a corpse lying on the roadside, its mouth stained green, with the juice of grass and nettles.
    There were eight houses, on the hill beyond Dunmahon cross, and even the of them all not to be seen now. There are the ruins of a forge in the
    Bridie Cleary
    Green Gates, Co. Louth