School: Darver (C.), Dundalk (roll number 10547)

Darver, Co. Louth
M. Ní Mhuireagain

1. For the different times of the year people have their own customs, and I am going to write down the customs we usually have at Hallow Eve.
    We have a barm brach, and a ring in it for tea. On Hallow Eve night we cut the black, and give a piece to everybody present. The person who gets the ring is supposed to be the first married in the house.
    We have nuts also, and we put two on the grate, one for a girl, and the other for a boy, if they jump after each other, they also was supposed to be married.
    The children have an apple hanging from the ceiling, and they have great fun trying to catch it with their mouths it is so difficult to do. They keep their hands tied behind their backs all the time. They also have a tub of water, with money in it, and they try to get the money. At this time also people go around playing tricks on their neighbours such as taking gates, and hiding them.
    Sometimes they put bags on people's chimneys, and bolt their door on the
    Eibhlín Ní Bhearáin