School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

but they all failed.
    Pat Mc Cabe then started and he pulled the cart load from the bottom of the hill to the top without once stopping. He thought it wasn't enough and he took it down to the bottom of it again. When he had it finished he got his bottle of whiskey, and he had it drunk before the rest had time to ask for a drop.
  2. About 100 years ago, there was a carpenter on Balfour's estate in Tawnley Hall. At that time there was much discussion as to who was the strongest man in the neighbourhood, so this man laid a wager that he could lift the anvil in the forge with one arm. Very few, if any, believed he could do this, so a big crowd collected at the forge to witness the attempt.
    The carpenter came quietly in and put his arm round the anvil and lifted it with ease.