School: Willistown, Dunleer (roll number 7597)

Willistown, Co. Louth
M. Ó Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was a small church, about thirty five feet long and fourteen feet wide. It seems to have been very roughly constructed, rough stone and poor mortar. Five or six families have people buried in the ruins. There is nobody buried on the north or east side of the church.
    I have been informed by Niclolas Mac Evoy (aged 60) of the same townland & whose people are buried there that the present shape of the churchyard dates back only eightly years or so. Previous to that time the area occupied was much larger: the fences were poor so that cattle could roam over it. The people of the district whose friends were buried there came together and by voluntary labour enclosed the present space, put up a good stone fence, two substantial stone & mortar piers and a good iron gate. They also planted the trees which are now of respectable proportions. He had head this from his father.
    Unbaptised children are buried in this churchyard. There are no disused churchyards in the parish.
    Though there are six churchyards in this parish, I find that people from this parish have friends buried in twelve churchyards outside the parish, some of them twelve miles distant.