School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. It is not often big storms visit this country, but it is remembered about 99 years ago, when the big storm visited the country. It is known as they big Wing. It brought great trouble and disaster to the country and we would not like it to come again. It blew the roofs off the houses and sheds, it knocked great numbers of trees and it blew the hay from the fields and farmyards about ten miles away.
    We have no people around here who were alive at the time of that wind, but we hear stories about it. An old man named Peter Halligan of Mosstown, Dunleer about 70 years of age told me it is true that a man name Jack Matthews of the Mullabawn was born that night, and that the wind blew the roof
    1. processes and phenomena