School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

There is a graveyard about 2 miles north of the school.

There is a graveyard about 2 miles north of the school. It is no longer used. In it are the ruins of a church supposed to have been built by St. Patrick. It is supposed to have been the second church he built in Ireland. There are some old tombstones within the ruins of the church.
    There is a queer story told of the devil coming up through the church & refusing to go down until he got a black cat. then he disappeared.
  2. Blessed Oliver Plunkett used say Mass in this church of St. Patrick in Drumshallon. The Mass stone is to be seen.