School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    decided to get it from the horse's-bag. Next morning he saw the horse trotting to Drogheda, and off the man went down the road. After a while he came to a big tree situated at a sharp bend of the road, he hid behind it and could see both roads and whether one was coming or going. The time seemed like days as he watched for the horse, at last it appeared in sight, he went over to him. After seeing there was no one in sight, he put his hand into the bag and began to pull out a loaf, but to his surprise he found the loaves were very tight and that he was unable to get one out, on the horse walked and the man with his hand in the bag walked beside him. He saw coming round the bend of the road a man who was very friendly with the Friars, he tried to free his hand but