School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (no title)

Forty years ago on a Sunday evening in Summer a group of people were sitting outside the gates of Kilsharvan House.

Forty years ago on a Sunday evening in summer a group of people were sitting outside the gates of Kilsharvan House. An old man who walked with the aid of one crutch just then came and saluted the people in Irish. He remained chatting for some time and then told the following story about the churchyard which was only a few yards away from where they sat.
    Forty years ago he said I was a young man and was passing along this road in the course of my travels through Ireland of which I have walked nearly every part. As I came to the churchyard I noticed a horse and carriage outside the gates. The night was very cold and frosty and I decided it was warmer inside the carriage so I opened the door of the carriage.
    Kilsharvan, Co. Meath
    Walter O' Gorman