School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

My Father and Mother the Lord have mercy on them told Paddy not to go hunting in the night time.
    One night about Hollintide my brother and two companions went out to hunt with a Dog called Jim. He got this Dog from the Soldiers who were in Millmount Barracks he was a Spanish Dog. They went to hunt in the Beauleu fields. They had a sign if any one of them was caught they were to light a match so as to give the sign to depart out of the fields. He wondered very much that the dog could not put the rabbits in the snares and the rabbits were in their twentys and not one were caught. He got his stick and was going to hit the Dog a blow with the stick. He was in a deep ditch, he knew there was something wrong and he looked all around he saw a man standing afar off the man walked towards him and stood by his side, Paddy said, "If you were the Devil and was going to kill me, I will take the rabbits in no spite of you". He got afraid and he struck the match and looked at him
    Matthew Reilly
    Old Hill, Co. Louth