School: Greenanstown (roll number 10019)

Greenanstown, Co. Meath
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was also a very ancient Church on this hill - the foundation of which may yet be traced. It is believed to have been one of the early Christian Churches. It was small in size. There was a graveyard adjoining the Church. Some of the elder people in Greenanstown remember an old woman named Catherine Waters, a native of the village who saw the last burial in this cemetery. There are the traces of old roadways to be seen on a farm called Giblockstown on the east side of the hill.
    There is a blessed well in the old graveyard about which grow rare herbs from which an eye ointment was made.
    4. On the road from Greenanstown to Stamullen there is a hill called the "Hanging Hill." A short distance from it is what is called the High Cross (at the Ford of Clinstown). It appears public executions were carried out at those two places in former times. Near the Hanging Hill is a gateway called Quigley's Gate. A man named Quigley was found murdered at this gate in the twenties of the last century. Beside Stamullen there is a cross-roads
    Anthony Carter
    Patrick Loughran