School: Greenanstown (roll number 10019)

Greenanstown, Co. Meath
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

do you know about it? "No matter" says the child I'm telling you, it will be a bad one".
    At all events the man went across the fields to the blacksmith. When the latter had put the final touches to the spade, he rubbed his head. "I won't have it" says John "it is not a good one." Why do you say that" replied the smith. With that John told him what the child in the cradle had told him. "Ha" says the smith "you have a lad in the cradle. Come over tomorrow, and I will make you a better spade. In the meantime, when you go home when you are about ten yards from the house, take off your hat and run in the direction of the house shouting "Mary Mary come out quick. The Hill of Howth is afire" John hurried home and played the trick as the smith had advised him to do.
    Up leaps the child out of the cradle and to the amazement of John and Mary he appeared to be a long lanky lad. He made for the door shouting -
    "By the Piper that played before Maeve, my bellows and tools and all burned".
    He was never seen again.