School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    parents to look after him and so some of the farmers' sons or those that had shops would invite him home. They would all take turns in asking him home and if they forgot to invite him home the master would cry out "Who is bringing the poor scholar home to-night."
    The poor scholar usually had plenty of brains and after getting some education at Hedge-Schools he became a priest. Very often he became wealthier than those that gave him shelter when he was young.
    The books they used were "Reading made easy" and "Woogan's Spelling Book. They used a large flat stone for a blackboard and wrote in it with sharp bits of stones. When they knew how to write well with this they would be let write with a goose quill on paper.
    At night some of the Masters would come and teach the grown-up boys and girls in a barn and the only light he would have would be a rush candle.
    There were two schools for girls in Kells. One was a high-class school in Maudlin and it was taught by Miss de la Hoyde. The other was taught in the present Courthouse by a Miss Lappin.
        1. buildings
    Mary Marmion